Fandom

Constructed worlds

Order of precedence (Georgeland)

11,897pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

The following is the Georgeland order of precedence.

  1. The President of Georgeland (Lois Daniels)
  2. The Governor of a State within his or her own State.
  3. Governors of states in order of election/appointment:
    1. Governor of Capitalia (Emma Hewitt)
    2. Governor of Long Island (Peter Crouch)
    3. Governor of East Mainland (Hugh St. Clair)
    4. Governor of Scoita (Don Mendez)
    5. Governor of Delmago Island (Malika Chadhar)
    6. Governor of West Mainland (Stephen Jansen)
    7. Governor of Bradmarch (Rebecca Williams)
  4. The Prime Minister (Luke Macaulay)
  5. The Chief Minister within his own State or The Chief Minister within his own Territory
  6. The President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives in order of appointment:
    1. Speaker of the House of Representatives (Joan Staley)
    2. President of the Senate (Eric Johns)
  7. The Chief Justice of Georgeland (Emily O'Connor)
  8. Ambassadors and High Commissioners, in order of appointment
  9. Charges d'Affaires, in order of appointment
  10. Members of the Georgeland Cabinet:
    1. Deputy Prime Minister (Martin Higgins)
    2. Leader of the Government in the Senate (Stephen Hamer)
    3. Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate (Roland Cossey)
    4. Treasurer (James Bradford)
    5. Minister for Foreign Affairs (Post held by Hamer)
    6. Minister for Defence (Post held by Higgins)
    7. Minister for Finance and Economic Development (Michael Armstrong)
    8. Minister for Home Affairs (Roberta James)
    9. Attorney-General (Nick Sheridan)
    10. Other Cabinet members, in order of appointment.
  11. The Leader of the Opposition (Robin Sales)
  12. Former Presidents in order of leaving office:
    1. Thomas Andrews (1997-1999)
    2. Hank Reynolds (2003-2004)
    3. Charlotte Lang (2004-2008)
  13. Former Prime Ministers in order of leaving office:
    1. Eric Edge (1995)
    2. Michael Fisch (1999)
    3. Michael Elderton (2000-2001)
    4. Campbell Rhodes (1995-1999, 1999-2000, 2001-2005)
    5. Zoe Parker (2005-2007)
  14. Former Chief Justices of Georgeland in order of leaving office:
    1. Norman Greer (1979-1985)
    2. Michael Bloom (1985-1990)
    3. William Blake (1990-1992)
    4. George McKell (1995- 2005)
  15. Chief Ministers of states in order of state populations:
    1. Chief Minister of East Mainland (Lucien Hagerty)
    2. Chief Minister of West Mainland (Luke Backen)
    3. Chief Minister of Scoita (Brad Zimmerman)
    4. Chief Minister of Capitalia (George Vance)
    5. Chief Minister of Long Island (Victoria Englehart)
    6. Chief Minister of Bradmarch (Diane Salinger)
    7. Chief Minister of Delmago Island (Daniel Mahoney)
  16. The Mayor of a City within his/her own city
  17. Justices of the Supreme Court in order of appointment
  18. The Chief Justice of a State within his own State
  19. Chief Justices of States in order of appointment:
  20. The Chief of the Defence Force (Ed Tucker)
  21. Members of Parliament (see list of Georgeland Senators and list of members of the Georgeland House of Commons)
  22. The Mayor of Topstad (Gary Trent)
  23. Mayors of State Capitals in order of city populations:
    1. Mayor of Doubledance (Charlotte LeBeau)
    2. Mayor of Santa Christina (Greg Parker)
    3. Mayor of Emilypolis (Margaret Cunningham)
    4. Mayor of New Kikipolis (Imelda Van Der Beek)
    5. Mayor of Sergiocitta (Pauline Bell)
    6. Mayor of Dannyburg (William Gladstone Smith)
    7. Mayor of Georgetown (Phillip Priest)
  24. Presiding officers of State or Territory Legislatures within their own states or Territories in order of appointment
  25. Presiding officers of State Legislatures in order of appointment
  26. Presiding officer of the Norfolk Island Legislature
  27. Members of State Cabinets within their own state or Territory in order of appointment
  28. Members of State Cabinets in order of appointment
  29. The Leader of the Opposition of a State Legislature within his or her own state
  30. Leaders of the Opposition of State Legislatures in order of state populations:
    1. East Mainland (Sebastian Dorido)
    2. West Mainland (Leah Brown)
    3. Scoita (Neil Connors)
    4. Capitalia (Andrew Vaysey)
    5. Long Island (Jim Junkin)
    6. Bradmarch (Shannon DeVere)
    7. Delmago Island (Jan Walker)
  31. Judges of State Supreme Courts in order of appointment
  32. Members of State or Legislatures within their own states
  33. Members of State Legislatures in order of state populations
  34. Chiefs of the Naval, Air, and General Staffs in order of appointment
  35. Consuls-General
  36. Consuls
  37. Vice-Consuls
  38. Recipients of Decorations or Honours from the President

Notes

  • The Location of Officials matters for precedence; an official enjoys different precedence within and without of his or her state.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.